The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Raider boys' tennis off to good start

 


The Raider boys’ tennis squad is off to a 1-0-1 start to the 2016 season.

The boys tied Entiat at two matches apiece March 16, then swept the Pateros Billygoats at Pateros on Friday.

Lake Roosevelt’s girls’ tennis players started the season with losses in both matches. The girls were swept by both Entiat and Pateros.

Raider Head Coach Steve Archer is pleased with the boys’ success and highlighted one newcomer in particular.

“John Drapela, a foreign exchange student from the Czech Republic, has established the number-one slot on the boys’ ladder and is looking very good.” In his first match, Drapela took on the number-one from Entiat, Alberto Quezada, a 2015 state qualifier.

“In the second set, … Drapela got his bearings and forced the set to a tiebreaker,” Archer said. “It was so close.” Drapela lost the tiebreaker, but gained quality experience which will help him as the season progresses.

On the girls’ side, there has been difficulty with players staying out for the sport.

“We only had five for the match with Entiat, and only four suited up for the match at Pateros,” Archer said.

In each match against Entiat, Archer pointed out, the girls forced a tiebreaker but could not win it. Against Pateros, the lack of numbers made the difference.

This week, the Raider tennis team has back-to-back home dates. Tomorrow, the Raiders host Oroville at the high school courts starting at 4 p.m. On Friday, the Davenport Gorillas will be coming to Coulee Dam for a 3:30 p.m. match against the Raiders.

DATE: March 16, 2016

OPPONENT: Entiat

LOCATION: Home

BOYS: SINGLES 2-2 Scores:

1. John Drapela VS Alberto Quezada 6-1, 7-6 (7-3) Loss

2. Isaiah Baty VS Orfil Olmog 6-1, 6-1 Loss

3. Aiden Derr VS Ben Southard LR Won by Forfeit

4. Morgan George VS Wade Filbech 8-1 Loss

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Jordan Charles & Corban Wilder VS. Wade Filbech & Ben Southard 8-4 Won

GIRLS: SINGLES 0-5

1. Tanya Ang VS Daisy Arias 6-3, 4-6, (1-7) Loss

2. Riley Pitner VS Hayley Davis 6-3, 3-6, (10-8) Loss

3. Mary Clark VS Maurene Murillo 8-2 Loss

4. Mary Clark VS Celest McTaggart LR Lost by Forfeit

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato VS. Ava Giacomazzi & Yaretzy Ayala 9-8 (8-6) Loss

2. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato VS. Brianna Cardens & Naida Guerrero LR Lost by Forfeit

DATE: March 18, 2016

OPPONENT: Pateros

LOCATION: Pateros

BOYS: SINGLES won 4-0 Scores:

1. John Drapela - Won VS Connor Hernandez 6-1, 6-1

2. Isaiah Baty - Won VS Jesus Mota 8-0

3. Aiden Derr - Won VS Luis Sois 8-2

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Jordan Charles & Corban Wilder - Won

VS. J Mota & C Hernandez 8-3

GIRLS: SINGLES Lost 0-5

1. Tanya Ang VS Irish Easter - Won 2-6, 4-6

2. Mary Clark VS Fiona Maitland - Won 6-8

3. Mary Clark VS Shannon Smith - won 6-8

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato - Lost

VS. Anna Blackburn & Lupe Martinez - Won 2-8

2. Hobrecht & Wapato won - 8-2 but lost by forfeit VS. Emily Larsen & Vanessa Acevedo

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)