The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Track setting up for district

 


The Raider track team competed in Davenport at the Northeast 1B/2B High School meet, as well as the Reiki Invitational in Peshastin last week.

“After a two-meet week the Raiders’ times and distances continue to improve,” said Head Coach Lori Adkins. “The athletes are setting themselves up nicely in their district standings. We look forward to one more week of refining our technique before heading into the qualifying meets.”

Some of the Raider highlights from the event in Davenport include Steven Flowers placing first in the shot put with a distance of 45 feet, 6 inches; Soarin’ Marchand placing second in the 800-meter race with a time of 2 minutes, 30.41 seconds; Lucas Bird placing third in the triple jump with a distance of 34 feet, 10 inches; Blossom Armstrong finishing the 3200-meter event in 16:11.85; and the 200-meter relay, in which Addison Hansen, Anya Wendt, Megan Abel, and Bryn Chaffee finished in 2:2.65.

At the Reiki Invitational, Flowers once again placed first in the shot put with a distance of 44-6. Hansen placed second in the javelin when she threw for a distance of 99-6.

The Raiders competed at Bridgeport yesterday, results of which will be reported in next week’s Star. They compete on Friday, May 4, at the Ron Vanderholm invite in Royal City with a start time of 3:30 p.m. On May 9, they compete at the sub-districts tournament in Manson at 3:30 p.m.

Place Grade Name Time/Distance

Davenport Results

Mens Results

100 Meters

6. 10 Devon Hobrecht 12.11h

7. 11 Steven Flowers 12.12h PR

11. 12 Lucas Bird 12.48h PR

17. 9 Josh Flowers 13.00h PR

200 Meters

8. 10 Devon Hobrecht 25.37h

400 Meters

10. 9 Tyler Palmer 1:10.34h

800 Meters

2. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 2:30.41h

1600 Meters

4. 10 Kyle Edmo 5:11.58h

9. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 5:47.61h

17. 10 Daniel Aguinaga 6:24.38h

300m Hurdles - 36”

3. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 49.39h PR

4x100 Relay

7. Lucas Bird, Devon Hobrecht, Steven Flowers, Kyle Edmo 51.96h

Shot Put - 12lb

1. 11 Steven Flowers 45-06.00 PR

6. 9 Josh Flowers 37-02.50

12. 9 Sherwin Vargas 33-03.00 PR

18. 11 Bradley Long 31-04.50 PR

Discus - 1.6kg

7. 11 Bradley Long 91-02 PR

11. 9 Sherwin Vargas 86-09 PR

18. 9 Tyler Palmer 60-06 PR

Javelin - 800g

8. 12 Lucas Bird 113-11

9. 11 Bradley Long 111-08

Long Jump

11. 10 Devon Hobrecht 14-10.00

Triple Jump

1. 12 Lucas Bird 34-10.00 PR

Women’s Results

100 Meters

7. 10 Anya Wendt 14.71h

9. 11 Taylor Holeman 14.82h PR

10. 9 Abby Murray 14.98h PR

200 Meters

4. 9 Bryn Chaffee 30.78h

5. 11 Taylor Holeman 32.52h

6. 9 Abby Murray 32.82h PR

3200 Meters

2. 9 Blossom Armstrong 16:11.85h

100m Hurdles - 33”

5. 11 Addison Hansen 19.81h

4x100 Relay

6. Bryn Chaffee, Taylor Holeman, Megan Abel, Anya Wendt 1:01.85h

4x200 Relay

2. Addison Hansen, Anya Wendt, Megan Abel, Bryn Chaffee 2:02.65h

Shot Put - 4kg

14. 10 LorRinda Richardson 22-09.00

18. 9 Chelsea Dudley 21-08.00

20. 10 Sidney Dick 21-01.00

Discus - 1kg

10. 9 Chelsea Dudley 61-06

12. 10 LorRinda Richardson 61-00

Javelin - 600g

5. 11 Addison Hansen 89-06

16. 10 LorRinda Richardson 56-07

17. 9 Chelsea Dudley 53-03

Long Jump

6. 10 Megan Abel 12-11.00

12. 9 Bryn Chaffee 12-03.00

19. 9 Abby Murray 9-08.00 PR

Reiki Invitational Results

Mens Results

100 Meters

7. 12 Elijah Harris 12.39a

8. 10 Devon Hobrecht 12.39a PR

200 Meters

7. 10 Devon Hobrecht 25.60a PR

15. 12 Lucas Bird 27.70a

400 Meters

6. 10 Traey Clark 57.09a

13. 9 Tyler Palmer 1:08.40a PR

800 Meters

10. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 2:30.47a

1600 Meters

10. 10 Kyle Edmo 5:01.54a PR

13. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 5:28.85a

110m Hurdles - 39”

7. 11 Steven Flowers 20.43a PR

300m Hurdles - 36”

9. 10 Soarin’ Marchand 49.66a

4x100 Relay

4. Devon Hobrecht, Traey Clark, Elijah Harris, Steven Flowers 46.84a

Shot Put - 12lb

1. 11 Steven Flowers 44-06.00

13. 9 Sherwin Vargas 31’00.00

Discus - 1.6kg

8. 9 Terrance Saulque 94-00

12. 9 Sherwin Vargas 80-04.75

Javelin - 800g

12. 12 Lucas Bird 112-00

15. 11 Bradley Long 94-03

High Jump

10. 12 Elijah Harris 5-00.00

Long Jump

10. 12 Elijah Harris 15-06.00

13. 10 Devon Hobrecht 14-11.50

Triple Jump

9. 12 Lucas Bird 33-10.00

Women’s Results

100 Meters

16. 9 Abby Murray 15.47a

23. 10 Anya Wendt 19.47a

200 Meters

7. 9 Bryn Chaffee 30.51a PR

13. 11 Taylor Holeman 32.38a PR

1600 Meters

12. 9 Blossom Armstrong 6:58.37a

100m Hurdles - 33”

6. 11 Addison Hansen 19.06a PR

4x100 Relay

7. Bryn Chaffee, Taylor Holeman, Anya Wendt, Megan Abel 57.40

4x200 Relay

7. Bryn Chaffee, Addison Hansen, Anya Wendt, Megan Abel 2:01.03a

Shot Put - 4kg

13. 10 Sidney Dick 23-07.00 PR

15. 9 Sophie Kuiper 22-04.00 PR

Discus - 1kg

14. 9 Chelsea Dudley 63-03 PR

16. 10 LorRinda Richardson 59-07

Javelin - 600g

2. 11 Addison Hansen 99-06

5. 12 Keianna Vera 90-07

Long Jump

5. 9 Bryn Chaffee 13-00.50 PR

8. 10 Megan Abel 12-11.00

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Re-elect Cindy Carter Grant County Commissioner