The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Re-elect Cindy Carter Grant County Commissioner

Tennis wins two outings, loses one

 


The Lake Roosevelt Raider tennis teams won at home against Entiat, then on the road in Oroville, but then lost against Omak at home last week.

Last Tuesday against Entiat the Raider boys won 5-0, and the girls 3-2.

“We did exceptionally well with only two losses for the whole match,” said Head Coach Steve Archer. “The one loss at number-two girls’ singles was very close. Alexia (Ryan) won the first set, then dropped the second, which forced a 10-point tiebreaker to decide their match, which she dropped at 10-6.”

Bradley Wilder and Aiden Derr both swept their matches, each winning 6-0, 6-0.

In Oroville on Thursday, the boys and girls each won 4-1.

“Oroville was a good win for the boys,” Archer said. “Two matches were very close: Cristian Ruiz at number-two singles … hung on to win in a second-set tiebreaker, and our number-one doubles team of Will Friedlander and Malcolm Carson … came back from dropping the first set, then winning the second, easily forcing a 10-point tiebreaker to decide the match.”

For the girls, Rylee Pitner had a close match in number-one singles. She won her first set 6-1, but dropped the second 6-4. The 10-point tiebreaker went back and forth as Pitner tied it up at 10-10, but lost 12-10.

And against Omak on Friday at home, the boys lost 1-4, and the girls 2-3.

“Our girls did much better against the Omak team this time around, marking up two wins,” Archer said. “Shay (Schilling) and Mary (Clark) at number-two doubles was a long back-and-forth match.”

Instead of a tiebreaker, the girls played a complete third set, which they won 6-2.

“Both girls came off the court tired, having given their all on the court,” Archer said. “They left it all out there. It was a good win.”

Will Friedlander and Malcolm Carson had the only win for the boys at the number-one doubles spot. “They are beginning to click and should continue to improve with their strokes and their strategy,” Archer said.

The tennis team played at home against Liberty Bell yesterday, results of which will be in next week’s Star.

Their next match is on Thursday, April 27, in Okanogan at 4 p.m.

Tennis results

Entiat, Oroville and Omak

Entiat

LR Tennis Home

April 18, 2017 Tuesday

Boys won 5-0, Girls won 3-2

Results

Boys Singles

1 Aidan Derr defeated Christopher Mudgett 6-0, 6-0

2 Bradley Wilder defeated Yancy Ayala 6-0, 6-0

3 Cristian Ruiz defeated Jamie Padilla 8-4

Boys Doubles

1 Will Friedlander & Malcolm Carson defeated

Jamie Padilla & Tyler Anderson 6-0, 6-2

2 Terry Yazzie & Morgan George defeated

Christopher Mudgett & Yancy Ayala 8-5

Girls singles

1 Rylee Pitner defeated Yaretzy Ayala 7-6 (7-2), 6-0

2 Alexia Ryan lost to Celest McTaggart 5-7, 6-4, 1-0(10-6)

3 Savannah Hobrecht defeated Neida Guerrerc 6-0, 6-3

Girls Doubles

1 Hannah Wapato & Tarissa Clark lost to

Daisy Arias & Haily Davis 6-2, 6-2

2 Shay Shilling & Anya Wendt defeated

Brooklyn Eisenhard & Alexis Williams 6-1, 6-2

LRHS TENNIS

Oroville away

April 20, 2017 Thursday

Boys won 4-1, Girls won 4-1

Boys results

Singles

Aidan Dear lost to Ryan Marcolin 6-0, 6-4

Cristain Ruiz defeated Gerry Castillo 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

Bradley Wilder defeated Nick Hugus 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Malcolm Carson & Will Friedlander defeated

Hunter Devon & Colby Guzman 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-7)

Terry Yazzie & Morgan George defeated

Chrlie Eggerton & Jaden Hill 7-5, 6-4

Girls

Singles

Rylee Pitner lost to Lena Fuchs 1-6, 6-4, 1-0 (12-10)

Alexia Ryan defeated Hannah Sauer 6-3, 6-3

Savannah Hobrecht won by forfeit

Doubles

Tarissa Clark & Mary Clark defeated

Fuchs & Sauer 6-3, 6-3

Shay Shilling & Anya Wendt won by forfeit

Omak

LR Tennis Home

Friday April 21, 2017

Boys lost 1-4, Girls lost 2-3

Results

Boys Singles

1 Aidan Derr lost to Alex Thornton 6-1, 6-0

2 Cristian Ruiz lost Braeden O’Dell 6-1, 6-1

3 we did not have an entry so lost by forfeit

Boys Doubles

1 Will Friedlander & Malcolm Carson defeated

Phillip Law & Simon McClure 6-3, 6-1

2 Terry Yazzie & Bradley Wilder lost to

Javier Rameriz & Gabe Avalos 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Girls singles

1 Rylee Pitner lost to Jenna Bucsko 6-0, 6-0

2 Alexia Ryan lost to Shalynn McCune 6-0, 6-2

3 Savannah Hobrecht defeated Lupita Moriel 6-1, 6-3

Girls Doubles

1 Tarissa Clark and Hannah Wapato lost to

Jennifer O’Dell & Sydney Hack 6-0, 6-0

2 Shay Schilling & Mary Clark defeated

Sam Vedders & Sofia Fletcher 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care