The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Tennis prepares for league championships

 


Raider Tennis played three matches last week, and one already this week, ahead of the Central Washington North 2B Tennis Tournament at the North Cascade Athletic Club in Omak this Friday and Saturday.

The Raiders traveled to Entiat May 3, where, as Head Coach Steve Archer explained, they had a different match setup. “We had to play most of the matches in pro-set format, because Entiat only has three courts and no lights,” Archer said.

The Raider boys defeated the Tigers but the girls came away with only one win.

“Tanya Ang and Rylee Pitner got a good win, which sets them up for a good seeding at the league tournament,” Archer noted.

On Thursday, the Raiders took on the Oroville Hornets at home, where the boys’ win streak ended, even as they improved against the Hornets, taking two of five from Oroville over the previous match’s one. But the Lake Roosevelt girls lost the match to the Hornets, whereas earlier at Oroville the they had won in convincing fashion.

LR did face Wilbur-Creston at home on Friday, but no information on the match was available before deadline.

Last night the Raiders closed out the regular season at Okanogan. On Friday the Raiders will play the first round of the league tournament at the North Cascades Athletic Club, starting at 2 p.m. and continuing Saturday at 10 a.m.

DATE: May 3, 2016

OPPONENT: Entiat

LOCATION: Away

Results: Boys won 4-1, Girls lost 1-3

BOYS: SINGLES Scores:

Isaiah Baty defeated Ben Southard 8-5 WIN

2. Edmond Fenton defeated Zach Barker 8-1 WIN

3. Aidan Derr defeated Spencer Southard 4-2 WIN (stopped for rain)

BOYS: DOUBLES

John Drapela & Jordan Charles lost to

VS. Orfil Olmos & Alberto Quezada 6-4, 7-5 LOSS

2. Malcom Carson & Corban Wilder defeated 9-8(7-4) WIN

VS. Antonio Lopez & Elvis Lopez

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Mary Clark lost to Maureen Murillo 8-2 LOSS

2. Hannah lost to Yaretzy Ayala 8-3 LOSS

3. neither team had a number 3 singles

GIRLS: DOUBLES

Tanya Ang & Rylee Pitner defeated

VS. Hayley Davis & Daisy Arias 3-6, 7-5, 7-5 WIN

2. Alexia Ryan & Sabryn Tom lost to

VS. Celest Mactaggart & Ava Giacomazzi 8-5 LOSS

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)