The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Raider tennis hitting stride

 


The Raider girls won their two team tennis matches last week, while the boys lost both.

The boys won their doubles matches against the Davenport Gorillas April 18 but lost the singles, while the LR girls won the singles matches but lost the doubles.

At Oroville on Thursday, the Raider girls scored another team win while the boys came close to winning by just one match.

The Raiders won four of their five matches against the Hornets.

“Tanya Ang’s match was a hot-and-cold affair,” Raider Head Coach Steve Archer said. “Each girl won a set at a lopsided 6-0 score, but Tanya was not able to push her way for a win in the deciding third set, winning only two games off her opponent, Mikayla Scott.”

“The closest match for the boys was Edmond Fenton at third singles,” Archer said.

After winning the first set 6-2, Fenton dropped the second 3-6 and was behind 0-5 in the third before “something clicked and he won five games in a row, so they were knotted up at 5-5,” Archer said.

He narrowly lost the next two, Archer said, and the win went to Oroville 3-2.

This week the Raiders have three matches. Last night they traveled to Liberty Bell for a rematch with the Mountain Lions. Tomorrow the Raiders host the Pateros Billygoats/Nannies at the high school courts, starting at 4 p.m. On Friday, White Swan comes to Lake Roosevelt for a 3:30 p.m. match.

DATE: April 18, 2016

OPPONENT: Davenport

LOCATION: Home

Results: Boys lost 2-3, Girls won 3-2

BOYS: SINGLES

1. Isaiah Baty lost to Kyle Edwards 6-0, 6-2 LOSS

2. Edmond Fenton lost to Rick Neumeyer 6-4, 6-3 LOSS

3. Aidan Derr lost to Danny Moldrem 6-3, 6-1 LOSS

BOYS: DOUBLES

1. John Drapela & Jordan Charles defeated 6-2, 6-1 WIN VS. Luke Erickson & Matt Delafield

2. Malcom Carson & Corban Wilder defeated 6-3, 6-1 WIN VS. Trevor Morris & Noah Wright

JV. Bradley Wilder & Morgan George defeated Zach Wright & Levi Wheeler 9-7

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Tanya Ang defeated Kylene Edwards 6-4,6-7(7-3), 6-4 WIN

2. Rylee Pitner defeated Aslyn Morris 6-2, 6-0 WIN

3. Mary Clark defeated Veronica Wendling 6-1, 6-1 WIN

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato lost to 6-3, 6-0 LOS VS. Jackie Soto & Robbee KiefferS

2. Alexia Ryan & Sabryn Tom lost to 6-0, 6-1 VS. Olivia Holden & Jade Smith

DATE: April 21, 2016

OPPONENT: Oroville

LOCATION: Away

Boys lost 2-3, Girls won 4-1

BOYS: SINGLES

1. John Drapela Lost to Nathan Hugus 6-1, 6-1 LOSS

2. Isaiah Baty defeated Colby Guzman 6-2, 6-3 WIN

3. Edmond Fenton lost to Logan Mills 2-6, 6-3, 7-5 LOSS

BOYS:DOUBLES

Malcom Carson & Jordan Charles lost to Connor BoCook & Ryan Marcolin 6-0, 6-4 LOSS

2. Aidan Derr & Corban Wilder defeated Blake Rise & Drake Fox 1-6, 6-2, 6-2 WIN

JV. Malcolm Carson and Morgan George defeated Charles and Charles 9-7

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Tanya Ang lost to Mikayla Scott 6-0, 0-6, 6-2 LOSS

2. Rylee Pitner defeated Hannah Sauer 6-0, 6-1 WIN

3. Mary Clark defeated Christina Herrick 6-2, 6-0 WIN

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrect & Hannah Wapato defeated Gwen Hankins & Cristina Herrick 8-4 WIN

2. Alexia Ryan & Sabryn Tom won by forfeit WIN

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)