The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Tennis splits matches last week

 


Raider tennis players took on Liberty Bell at home March 29, then faced Wilbur-Creston on March 31 in Creston.

Against Liberty Bell, the Raiders struggled, losing the match to the Mountain Lions.

Jordan Charles recorded the only win for the Raider boys. That came in the number 3 singles as he defeated Tyler White in a tiebreaker game.

For the Raider girls, the only win came in doubles action, with Savannah Hobrecht and Hannah Wapato defeating Lucy/Ward in another tie-breaker game.

Against the Wildcats on Thursday, the Raiders defeated Wilbur-Creston as both the boys and girls won four of five matches, most in convincing fashion. The win gets the Raiders out of a two-match funk.

LR tennis has Spring Break off and will be returning to action on April 14 at Tonasket, starting at 4 p.m.

Tennis then turns around and hosts White Swan April 15 at the Lake Roosevelt courts starting at 4 p.m.

DATE: March 29, 2016

OPPONENT: Liberty Bell

LOCATION: Home

Boys lost 1-4, Girls lost 1-4

BOYS: SINGLES

1. Isaiah Baty Lost VS Josh Fry 4-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-4)

2. Edmond Fenton Lost VS Jesse Schultz 6-0, 6-1

3. Jordan Charles WON VS Tyler White 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (10-5)

BOYS: DOUBLES

1. Aidan Derr & Corban Wilder Lost VS. Grayson Alexander & Forest Rickenbaugh 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (10-7)

2. Morgan George & Bradley Wilder Lost VS. Isaac Blodget & Kaolin Posteluait 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Tanya Ang Lost VS Erin Frey 6-4, 6-1

2. Mary Clark Lost VS Logan Butler 6-2, 6-2

3. forfeit VS Ruthann Matteson

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato WON VS. Larkin Luy & Tiva Ward 7-5, 5-7, 1-0 (10-3)

2. Sabryn Tom & Alexia Ryan LOST

VS. Shelby Vinton & Chloe Temple 6-2, 6-1

DATE: March 31, 2016

OPPONENT: Wilbur-Creston

LOCATION: Away

Boys won 5-0, Girls won 4-1

BOYS: SINGLES

1. Isaiah Baty Won defeated Daniel Harms 6-1, 6-0

2. Edmond Fenton Won defeated Jake Mattox 6-0, 6-4

3. Aidan Derr Won defeated Owen Jennings 6-1, 6-0

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Jordan Charles & Corban Wilder WON

defeated Dreau Thomas & Christian Nelson 6-3, 6-3.

2. Morgan George & Bradley Wilder WON defeated Wyatt Corrigan & James Manchester 6-1, 6-1

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Tanya Ang Won defeated Cinnamon Aalund 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

2. Rylee Pitner Won defeated Reanna Best 6-2, 6-3

3. Mary Clark Won defeated Miku Narasaki 6-0, 6-3

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato Lost lost to Ireland Corrigan & Camille Boyd 6-0, 6-3

2. Sabryn Tom & Alexia Ryan Lost to Crystal Manchester & Shakaiya Ericsson 6-1, 6-0

JV Savannah Hobrecht & Hannah Wapato defeated Abby Hansen & Tori Debord 8-1

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)