The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Legals for September 23, 2015

 


NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION, GRANT COUNTY, WASHINGTON

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2015

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that on Tuesday, November 3, 2015 in Grant County, State of Washington, there will be held a General Election for the purpose of submitting to the voters, for their approval or rejection of State Initiatives, Local Candidates, and Special Propositions.

Grant County is an All-Mail County. No Polling places will be available. You may return your ballot by mail or in person. Returning your ballot by mail requires a first-class postage stamp. Your ballot must be postmarked no later than the day of the election. We suggest you mail your ballot by Monday the day before the election or sooner, to ensure a valid postmark.

The Grant County Auditor’s office, 35 C St NW, Room 203, at the County Courthouse, will be open so voters may obtain replacement ballots, drop off voted ballots, obtain provisional ballots, and use the Accessible Voting Unit, at the following times:

Monday-Friday

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Oct. 19, 2015 – Nov. 3, 2015

On Election Day only, November 3, 2015

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

The following Drive-up Ballot drop locations are available from October 16, 2015 through Election Day, and will be promptly locked on November 3, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.:

• Grant County Courthouse,

Public Parking Lot #A, Ephrata

• Grant County PUD,

555 Grand Coulee Ave.,

Grand Coulee

• Moses Lake City Hall,

321 S. Balsam St., Moses Lake

• Fire District #10 Fire Hall,

588 Camelia St., Royal City,

• Quincy Public Library,

208 Central Ave S., Quincy.

The registration deadline for online registrations, mail-in registrations and transfers is October 5, 2015. Any qualified elector who is not registered to vote in the State of Washington may register to vote in person at the Auditor’s Office up to and including October 26, 2015.

You can register or obtain registration forms at the Auditor’s Office, online at http://www.vote.wa.gov, and Department of Licensing.

Voters needing additional information or assistance with voter registration forms or voting may call 509-754-2011, Ext. 2777, 2743 or 2793. Voters unable to use the mail-in ballot may use the Accessible Voting Unit available at the County Auditor’s Office.

For additional information on the election or regarding voter registration:

http://www.grantcountywa.gov, search for Auditor then Elections

vote.wa.gov, select MyVote or Online voter registration

Local newspaper and radio

STATE MEASURES

Initiatives to the People

Initiative Measure No. 1366

Initiative Measure No. 1366 concerns state taxes and fees.

This measure would decrease the sales tax rate unless the legislature refers to voters a constitutional amendment requiring two-thirds legislative approval or voter approval to the raise taxes, and legislative approval for fee increases.

Should this measure be enacted into law?

[  ]  Yes

[  ]  No

Initiative Measure No. 1401

Initiative Measure No. 1401 con-cerns trafficking of animal species threatened with extinction.

This measure would make selling, purchasing, trading, or distributing certain animal species threatened with extinction, and products containing such species, a gross misdemeanor or class-C felony, with exemptions for certain types of transfers.

Should this measure be enacted into law?

[ ] Yes

[ ] No

Advisory Votes

Advisory Vote No. 10

Engrossed Substitute

House Bill 1449

The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, oil spill response and administration taxes to apply to crude oil or petroleum products transported by railroad, costing $17,000,000, for government spending.

This tax increase should be:

[ ] Repealed

[ ] Maintained

Advisory Vote No. 11

Second Substitute

Senate Bill 5052

The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, the marijuana excise tax on medical marijuana sales, costing an amount that cannot currently be estimated, for government spending.

This tax increase should be:

[ ] Repealed

[ ] Maintained

Advisory Vote No. 12

Second Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5987

The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, additional taxes on motor vehicle and special fuels costing an estimated $3,707,000,000 in the first ten years, for government spending.

This tax increase should be:

[ ] Repealed

[ ] Maintained

Advisory Vote No. 13

Engrossed Substitute

Senate Bill 6138

The legislature increased busi-ness and occupation tax revenues and excluded certain software manufacturers from a retail sales tax exemption, without a vote of the people, costing $1,449,000,000 for government spending.

This tax increase should be:

[ ] Repealed

[ ] Maintained

LOCAL ELECTIONS WILL APPEAR ONLY IN THE AREAS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON THEM.

COUNTY – NON-PARTISAN

CITIES AND TOWNS

TOWN OF COULEE DAM – CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #1 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] David Schmidt

[ ] Bonnie Femling

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Herb Sherburne

[ ] Ben Alling

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Keith St. Jeor

[ ] Kenneth W. Miles

TOWN OF COULEE CITY – CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Travis Liening

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Katie Walsh

CITY OF EPHRATA – CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] Bruce Reim

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Matt Moore

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Valli Millard

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Kathleen Allstot

Councilmember Position #6 – 4-year term

[ ] Tony Mora

Councilmember Position #7 – 4-year term

[ ] William L. Coe

TOWN OF KRUPP (MARLIN) – CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Tracy Lesser

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Paul Friend

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Paula G. Horton

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Patricia Friend

Councilmember Position #5 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Lori Friend

Treasurer – 4-year term

[ ] Katherine Lesser

CITY OF GRAND COULEE – CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] Paul Townsend

Councilmember Position #2 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Thomas L. Poplawski

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Gary Carriere

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Erin Nielsen

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Dave Tylor

CITY OF MATTAWA –

CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Scott Hyndman

Councilmember Position #1 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Cheyenne Weedmark

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Brian Berghout

Councilmember Position #5 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Betty Webster

Councilmember Position #6 – 4-year term

[ ] Maggie Celaya

TOWN OF HARTLINE –

CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Kerry L. Olsen

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] John M. Higginbotham

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Gerald F. Dormaier

CITY OF SOAP LAKE –

CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] Philip “Phil” Wick

[ ] Raymond Gravelle

Councilmember Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] John Glassco

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Kat Sanderson

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Steve Wellein

Councilmember Position #6 – 4-year term

[ ] Keith A. Hagglund

[ ] Judith Tramayne

Councilmember Position #7 – 4-year term

[ ] JoAnn Rushton

CITY OF ROYAL CITY –

CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Hector Rodriguez

Councilmember Position #4 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Hollin Garnick

Councilmember Position #5 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Tiffany Workinger

CITY OF QUINCY –

CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Scott B. Lybbert

[ ] Josey Ferguson

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Thomas L. Harris

Councilmember Position #6 – 4-year term

[ ] Warren Dan Lybbert

[ ] Sonia O. Padron

Councilmember Position #7 – 4-year term

[ ] Manuel “Manny” Guerrero

[ ] David Durfee Jr.

CITY OF MOSES LAKE – CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Jason Avila

[ ] Don Myers

Councilmember Position #6 – 4-year term

[ ] Dick Deane

[ ] Ryann Leonard

Councilmember Position #7 – 4-year term

[ ] Mike Norman

[ ] Greg “Speedy” Nevarez

TOWN OF WILSON CREEK – CITY COUNCIL

Councilmember Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Keith A. Jensen

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Mike Conley

[ ] Benjamin True

Councilmember Position #3 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Kellie Ribail

CITY OF WARDEN –

CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] Mike Earney

[ ] Tony Massa

Councilmember Position #1 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Kayla Kight

Councilmember Position #4 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Susie Barr

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Mike Leavitt

CITY OF GEORGE –

CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] Elliot Kooy

[ ] Gerene Nelson

Councilmember Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Janet Boen

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Clayton D. Richmond

[ ] Clayton L. O’Brien

CITY OF ELECTRIC CITY – CITY COUNCIL

Mayor – 4-year term

[ ] John T. Nordine II

Councilmember Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Richard D. McGuire

[ ] Daniel Greely

Councilmember Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Birdie Hensley

[ ] Gladys (Carol) Nordine

Councilmember Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Bradley Parrish

[ ] Launi K. Ritter

Councilmember Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Lonna C. Bussert

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

ALMIRA SCHOOL DISTRICT #17 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Laureen Robertson

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Bryce McCleary

School Director Position #4 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Jesse Brunner

WAHLUKE SCHOOL DISTRICT #73 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 –

4-year term

[ ] Maybeline Pantaleon

[ ] Cynthia deVictoria

School Director Position #3 –

4-year term

[ ] Seth Weeks

School Director Position #4

At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Craig Sabin

ODESSA SCHOOL DISTRICT #105 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Ed Deife

School Director Position #3 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Roland Singer

School Director Position #4 At Large – 4-year unexpired term

[ ] Christine Crossley

QUINCY SCHOOL DISTRICT #144 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Chris Baumgartner

School Director Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Susan Lybbert

School Director Position #4 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Joseph James

WARDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT #146 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Sharon Buck

School Director Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Rick Martin

School Director Position #5 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Agapito (Speedy) Gonzalez

[ ] Aaron Golladay

COULEE HARTLINE SCHOOL DISTRICT #151 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Brian Isaak

School Director Position #3 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Christina Jalali

School Director Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Dawn S. Baergen

SOAP LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT #156 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Signe Slough Knudsen

School Director Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Sherry Decker

[ ] Jerry Bessett

School Director Position #4 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Linda Bryant-Hillman

School Director Position #5 At Large – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Donald Clark

ROYAL SCHOOL DISTRICT #160 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Luis A. Sanchez

[ ] Daniel Miller

School Director Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Craig Janett

School Director Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Michael Noftle

[ ] Ray Valle III

MOSES LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT #161 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Eric E. Stones

School Director Position #3 – 4-year term

[ ] Connie Opheikens

[ ] Susan Freeman

School Director Position #5 – 4-year term

[ ] Vicki Groff

EPHRATA SCHOOL DISTRICT #165 – SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Robert Herzog

[ ] Alain Black

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Bill Correll

[ ] Jeff Mackey

School Director Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Lois M. Gibbens

[ ] Larry D. Duffner

WILSON CREEK SCHOOL DISTRICT #167 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Rita M. Kane

School Director Position #2 – 4-year term

[ ] Susan D. James

School Director Position #4 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Daryl L. Kimble

GRAND COULEE SCHOOL DISTRICT #301 –

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

School Director Position #3 At Large – 4-year term

[ ] Tamra Sacchi

School Director Position #4 – 4-year term

[ ] Joette Barry

FIRE DISTRICTS

FIRE DISTRICT #3

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – Short & 6-year term

[ ] James Reimann

FIRE DISTRICT #4

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – 4-year term

[ ] Doug Skone

Fire Commissioner Position #3 – 6-year term

[ ] Doug Berg

FIRE DISTRICT #5

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – Short & 6-year term

[ ] Harold L. Schwab, Jr.

[ ] Lee Creiglow

FIRE DISTRICT #6

Fire Commissioner Position #2 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Bill Higginbotham

FIRE DISTRICT #7

Fire Commissioner Position #2 – 6-year term

[ ] Lynne Nelson

FIRE DISTRICT #8

Fire Commissioner Position #3 – 6-year term

[ ] Richard Kummer

FIRE DISTRICT #10

Fire Commissioner Position #2 – 6-year term

[ ] Robert D. Weber

FIRE DISTRICT #11

Fire Commissioner Position #3 – 6-year term

[ ] Tim J. Freeman

FIRE DISTRICT #12

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] Bill James

FIRE DISTRICT #13

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] Allen D. Sieverkropp

Fire Commissioner Position #3 – 4-year unexpired term

[ ] Bob Dazell

[ ] Brian Black

FIRE DISTRICT #14

Fire Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] Randy M. Fischer

FIRE DISTRICT #15

Fire Commissioner Position #3 – 6-year term

[ ] Mike LaPlant

HOSPITAL DISTRICTS

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #1

Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] Alan White

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #2

Commissioner Position #2 – 6-year term

[ ] Anthony Gonzalez

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #3

Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] Jody Etter

Commissioner Position #3 – 2-year unexpired term

[ ] Kimberly Allen-Holman

Commissioner Position #4 –

Short & 6-year term

[ ] Amy L. Paynter

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #4

Commissioner Position #1 – 6-year term

[ ] David Hoffman

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #5

Commissioner Position #2 – 4-year unexpired term

[ ] Victor Schwantner

Commissioner Position #3 –

2-year unexpired term

[ ] Suzan M. Lowell

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #6

Commissioner Position #2 – Short & 6-year term

[ ] Clea Pryor

HOSPITAL DISTRICT #7

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Bob Schrom

CEMETERY DISTRICTS

QUINCY CEMETERY DISTRICT #1

Commissioner Position #2 –

6-year term

[ ] Linda Garza Guzman

[ ] Mike Scharbach

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Jack E. Gottschalk

[ ] Kelly A. Hobbs

WILSON CREEK CEMETERY DISTRICT #2

Commissioner Position #1 –

4-year unexpired term

[ ] Raymond Kelby

Commissioner Position #2 – Short & 6-year term

[ ] Katherine Bohnet

WARDEN CEMETERY DISTRICT #4

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] John Preston

ROYAL CITY CEMETERY DISTRICT #5

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Daryl Chesterman

PORT DISTRICTS

PORT DISTRICT #1

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Brian A. Kuest

[ ] Jeremy McCreary

PORT DISTRICT #2

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] David Miller

PORT DISTRICT #3

Commissioner Position #3 – 6-year term

[ ] Glenn Leland

PORT DISTRICT #4

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Howard E. McDonald

PORT DISTRICT #5

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Marvin Thomas

PORT DISTRICT #6

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Samuel Friel

PORT DISTRICT #7

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] James Keene

Commissioner Position #2 –

4-year unexpired term

[ ] Gary Haag

Commissioner Position #3 –

2-year unexpired term

[ ] Gerald (Jerry) Sands

PORT DISTRICT #8

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Boe Clausen

PORT DISTRICT #9

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Karen Moore

PORT DISTRICT #10

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Kent Jones

PARK & RECREATION

COULEE AREA PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT #3

Commissioner Position #3 – Short & 4-year term

[ ] Bob Valen

CASCADE VALLEY WATER

CASCADE VALLEY WATER DISTRICT #2

Commissioner Position #1 –

6-year term

[ ] Kevin R. Burgess

Commissioner Position #2 –

2-year unexpired term

[ ] Anita Graham

Commissioner Position #3 –

6-year term

[ ] Dennis Arndt

CRESCENT BAR SEWER DISTRICT

CRESCENT BAR SEWER DISTRICT #1

Commissioner Position #1 –

2-year unexpired term

[ ] Burt C. Lucas

Commissioner Position #2 – Short & 6-year term

[ ] Ross E. Clemenshaw

Commissioner Position #3 –

2-year unexpired term

[ ] Robert A. Miner

LOCAL ISSUES

CEMETERY DISTRICT NO. 2 – WILSON CREEK

PROPOSITION NO. 1

SPECIAL ONE-YEAR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION LEVY

The Board of Commissioners of Grant Cemetery District #2 adopted Resolution 15-1, concerning a proposition to finance maintenance and operation expenses. This proposition would authorize the District to levy the following excess taxes upon all taxable property within the District, for support of the Districts’ maintenance and operation expenses.

Approximate Levy Rate $1,000.00

Levy/Collection Year Assessed Value Levy Amount

2016 $0.212094 $8,000.00

All as provided in Resolution No. 15-1. Should this proposition be approved?

SPECIAL LEVY…YES [ ] SPECIAL LEVY…NO [ ]

CITY OF EPHRATA

PROPOSITION NO. 1

FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY EQUIPMENT

GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS - $820,000

The City Council of the City of Ephrata adopted Ordinance No. 15-12 concerning this proposition for bonds. This proposition authorizes the City to acquire a fire engine, a command car, an ambulance/rescue truck, and firefighting equipment, including modern air packs; to issue up to $820,000 of general obligation bonds maturing within a maximum term of 20 years to finance such acquisitions; and to levy property taxes annually in excess of regular property tax levies to repay such bonds, all as provided in Ordinance No. 15-12. Should this proposition be:

Approved [ ]

Rejected [ ]

CITY OF SOAP LAKE

PROPOSITION NO. 1

GRANT COUNTY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 7

ANNEXATION OF THE CITY OF SOAP LAKE

The City Council of the City of Soap Lake adopted Ordinance No. 2014-1198 authorizing the annexation of the City into Grant County Fire Protection District No. 7. The proposition will authorize the City of Soap Lake to annex into and become a part of Grant County Fire Protection District No. 7.

Shall the City of Soap Lake be annexed to and be a part of Grant County Fire Protection District No. 7?

YES [ ]

NO [ ]

PORT DISTRICT #2 – ROYAL SLOPE

PROPOSITION NO. 1

LEVY FOR GENERAL PORT PURPOSES

The Board of Commissioners of Grant County Port District No. 2 adopted Resolution No. 2015.05 concerning a proposition to restore its regular property tax levy. If approved, this proposition would authorize the District to set its 2016 regular property tax levy rate at $0.45 per $1,000 assessed value to fund general port purposes. The newly established dollar limitation would remain in effect for a period of 6 years. Should this proposition be approved?

YES [ ]

NO [ ]

WARDEN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 146-161

PROPOSITION NO. 1

BONDS TO RENOVATE AND CONSTRUCT SCHOOL FACILITIES

The Board of Directors of Warden School District No. 146-161 adopted Resolution No. 07-14-15, concerning a proposition to support student growth and improve infrastructure. This proposition would authorize the District to: renovate and expand Warden Elementary School (including reconfiguring the existing gymnasium into classrooms and a performing arts area, modernizing entire building and constructing a classroom addition) and construct a District-wide gymnasium/multipurpose addition to the Warden High School Gymnasium; issue no more than $9,311,000 of general obligation bonds maturing within 20 years; and levy annual excess property taxes to repay the bonds, all as provided in Resolution No. 07-14-15. Should this proposition be:

Approved [ ]

Rejected [ ]

The following public meetings will be held in conjunction with the processing and tabulation of election returns for the General Election to be held on November 3, 2015, in Grant County, Washington. The times, dates and locations and purpose of each meeting are:

October 19, 2015 – November 24, 2015

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. (extended hours, if necessary);

Processing of mail ballots, checking signatures, open and processing ballots in the Grant County Election Dept., Room 203, Courthouse, Ephrata, WA.

October 5, 2015, 2:00 p.m.

Logic and Accuracy Test, Grant County Election Dept., Room 203, Ephrata, WA.

November 16, 2015, 3:00 p.m., to canvass the necessary ballots for tabulation.

November 24, 2015, 9:00 a.m. to canvass the votes cast and certify the election.

This notice is in accordance with RCW 29A.52.355

Dated at Grant County, Washington this Monday, September 21, 2015

Michele Jaderlund, Grant County Auditor and Supervisor of Elections

Publish one (1) time during September 22 - 25, 2015

|

Notice of General Election

Okanogan County, State of Washington

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

A General Election will be held in the below-mentioned districts for the purpose of submitting to the voters for their approval or rejection the following issues and candidates.

Initiative Measure No. 1366; Initiative Measure No. 1401; Advisory Vote No. 10, Advisory Vote No. 11, Advisory Vote No. 12, Advisory Vote No. 13; Hospital District No 6, Commissioner #2; Town of Coulee Dam, Council Pos 1; Town of Coulee Dam, Council Pos 4; Town of Coulee Dam, Council Pos 5; Town of Elmer City, Council Pos 1, Town of Elmer City, Council Pos 3; Town of Elmer City, Council Pos 4; Town of Elmer City, Council Pos 5; Town of Nespelem, Council Pos 2; Town of Nespelem, Council Pos 4; Town of Nespelem, Council Pos 5; Nespelem School District No 14, Director Pos 2; Grand Coulee Dam School District No 301-304J; Director At Large #3; Grand Coulee Dam School District No 301-301J, Director #4; Coulee Area Park and Recreation District, Commissioner Pos 3; Fire Protection District No 2, Commissioner Pos 1; Fire Protection District No 2, Commissioner Pos 2;

The registration deadline for online registrations, mail-in registrations and transfers is October 5, 2015. Any qualified elector who is not registered to vote in the State of Washington may register to vote in person at the Auditor’s Office up to and including October 26, 2015.

You can register or obtain registration forms at the Auditor’s Office, online at http://www.vote.wa.gov, and Department of Licensing.

The Okanogan County Auditor’s Office, 149 3rd Ave N, Room 104, at the County Courthouse, will be open so voters may obtain replacement ballots, drop off voted ballots, obtain provisional ballots, and use the Accessible Voting Units, at the following times.

Monday – Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

October 16 – November 2, 2015

On Election Day only, November 3, 2015,

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Drop boxes are in 3 locations around the county.

Tonasket – Tonasket City Hall/Library Complex, 209 S Whitcomb Ave, Tonasket

Omak – Next to Police Station, 8 N Ash, Omak

Pateros – 180 Pateros Mall in parking lot, Pateros

Drop boxes will close at 8:00 p.m. on Election Day

Voters needing additional information or assistance with voter registration forms or voting may call (509) 422-7240. Voters unable to use the mail-in ballot may use the Accessible Voting Unit available at the County Auditor’s Office.

Ballots require sufficient first class postage and must be postmarked by the day of the election. Check with your local Post Office for deadlines to have your ballot postmarked properly.

For additional information on the election or regarding voter registration:

vote.wa.gov/okanogan

myvote.wa.gov

Local newspaper, radio, and TV

http://www.pdc.wa.gov

Meetings of the Okanogan County Canvassing Board are open, public meetings and shall be continued until the activities for which the following meetings are held have been completed. Canvass Board meetings are held in the Okanogan County Auditor’s Office, 149 3rd Ave N, Room 104, at the County Courthouse, in Okanogan.

Friday, November 13, 2015, at 11:00 a.m. to determine the status of any provisional or challenged ballots

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 at 11:00 a.m. to canvass the votes cast and certify the election

This notice is in accordance with RCW 29A.52.

Dated at Okanogan, Washington this 4th day of September, 2015.

Laurie Thomas, Okanogan County Auditor and Ex-Officio Supervisor of Elections

By Mila M Jury, Chief Deputy and Certified Election Administrator

Publish once between September 20 - 30, 2015

|

Notice of Application for coverage under the Statewide

General Permit for Biosolids Management

Notice is hereby given that the Grand Coulee-Electric City Wastewater Treatment Plant [WWTP] is applying to the Washington State Department of Ecology for coverage under the statewide General permit for Biosolids Management.

Biosolids are produced at the Grand Coulee-Electric City WWTP, located inside the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Compound c/o City of Grand Coulee, 306 Midway Ave./ P.O. Box 180, Grand Coulee, WA 99133 and applied to wheat/fallow land located in Grant County in sections 2, 11 and 14 of T27N, R30E W.M. (off roads V-NE, W-NE and 52NE). The WWTP application for coverage under the Statewide General Permit for Biosolids Management and a Site Specific Land Application Plan address the management of the materials at this site.

Presently no new land application sites are anticipated; however, future proposals for additional sites will be consistent with an approved land application plan; additional environmental review will be completed if needed and public notice will be provided consistent with Chapter 173-308 WAC, Biosolids Management, including posting of the potential land application site for at least 30 days. At this time, the WWTP does not provide biosolids to any other facility. The Grand Coulee-Electric City WWTP has maintained the option of transferring its biosolids to any other facility permitted to accept it or to have its biosolids managed by any other permitted biosolids beneficial use facility.

Any persons wishing to comment on this application or desiring to present their views regarding this application to the Department of Ecology or its delegated representative must do so, in writing, within thirty days of the last date of newspaper publication of this notice. Comments should be addressed to Betty Ann Bickner, biosolids coordinator, at the address below.

Any persons wishing to request a public hearing or meeting regarding this proposal must direct a written request to Betty Ann Bickner at the address below by the close of the comment period.

If you wish to be included on an interested parties list to receive notification of activities relating to this project, please notify, in writing, to Gareth Abbott, Grand Coulee-Electric City WWTP at the address below.

Contact persons to receive questions and/or comments and/or requests are:

Betty Ann Bickner,

Department of Ecology,

eastern regional office, North 4601 Monroe, ste 100,

Spokane, WA. 99205-1295

509-329-3400

Jenifer Jessen, Environmental

Health Specialist,

Grant County Health Dist.

P.O. Box 37

Ephrata, WA. 98823

509-754-6060

Gareth Abbott,

Grand Coulee-Electric City

WWTP 306 Midway Ave.

or P.O. Box 180,

Grand Coulee WA. 99133 (509) 633-2503

(Publish Sept. 23 and 30, 2015)

|

Town of

Elmer City

Budget Hearing

The Town of Elmer City will hold a Budget Hearing on Thursday, October 1st, 2015 at 6:00 p.m.

The Budget Hearing will be held at Elmer City Town Hall, 505 Seaton Ave., Elmer City, WA.

All interested persons are encouraged to attend and will be given the opportunity to provide written or oral comments at said meeting.

Elmer City Town Hall is handicap accessible.

Renee Tillman

Town Clerk

(Publish Sept. 23 and 30, 2015)

|

IN THE TRIBAL COURT

OF THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION

Colville Tribal Credit Corporation, ) Case No .: CV-CD-2014-37302

a lending institution wholly-owned by )

the Confederated Tribes of the Colville )

Indian Reservation )

) CHIEF OF POLICE ) PUBLIC NOTICE

) OF SALE OF

Plaintiff(s), ) REAL PROPERTY

vs. )

Estate of Christopher Peoples and )

Sheila Peoples, Husband and Wife )

)

Does 1-20 )

Claiming any right, title, estate, )

lien or interest in the real estate )

or secured interest described )

in the complaint: )

)

Defendant(s) )

The Colville Tribal Court has directed the undersigned Chief of Police, Colville Tribe, to sell the property described below to satisfy a judgment in the above-entitled action.

Allotment 101-3037-A

That parcel of land situated in the northwest quarter of the northwest quarter of section 29, Township 32 North, Range 33 East, Willamette Meridian, Ferry County, Washington, described as follows: Beginning at the northwest corner of said section, township, and range, thence north 89°50’ east, 350.24 feet to the true point of the beginning; thence south 01°14’ east, 302.52 feet; thence south 89°47’east, 291.71 feet to the west right of way line of the State Highway No. 21; thence north 07°44’ east, along said right of way, 307.22 feet; thence south 89°50 west, 339.53 feet to the point of beginning, being 2.20 acres, more or less.

and

An undivided Three-eights (3/8) interest in:

Lot Two (2), Section Twenty-nine (29), Township Thirty-two (32) North, Range Thirty-three (33) E.W.M.

Situated in the County of Ferry, State of Washington.

The Real Property tax identification number is 3-32-29-22-00020-81.

The Real Property or its address is commonly known as 12937 State Hwy 21, Keller, WA 99140.

The sale of the above property is to take place:

TIME: 9:00 a.m.

DATE: October 2, 2015

PLACE: Front Entrance, Colville Tribal Courthouse #1.

The Judgment Debtor(s) can avoid the sale by paying the judgment amount of $80,212.53 together with interest, costs, statutory interest, and fees before the sale date. For the exact amount, contact the Chief of Police at the address stated below.

Please publish on the following dates:

Week of August 31, 2015

Week of September 7, 2015

Week of September 14, 2015

Week of September 21, 2015

Sharlene Zacherle for

Michael Henry, Chief of Police

28 Okanogan Street/PO Box 617

Nespelem, WA 99155

(509)634-2472

IN THE TRIBAL COURT

OF THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE COLVILLE RESERVATION

Colville Tribal Credit Corporation, ) Case No .: CV-CD-2015-38055

a lending institution wholly-owned by )

the Confederated Tribes of the Colville )

Indian Reservation )

) CHIEF OF POLICE ) PUBLIC NOTICE

) OF SALE OF

Plaintiff(s), ) REAL PROPERTY

vs. )

Pamela Phillips, a single individual )

Defendant(s) )

)

)

The Colville Tribal Court has directed the undersigned Chief of Police, Colville Tribe, to sell the property described below to satisfy a judgment in the above-entitled action.

The Southwest quarter of the Northwest quarter of the Northeast quarter (SW1/4NW1/4NE1/4) and the Northwest quarter of the Southwest quarter of the Northeast quarter (NW1/4SW1/4NE1/4), Section Sixteen (16), Township Thirty-three (33) North, Range Thirty-six (36) E.W.M.

The Real Property or its address is commonly known as NNA Hall Creek Rd., Inchelium, WA 99138. The Real Property tax identification number is 6-33-16-12-00010-00.

The sale of the above property is to take place:

TIME: 9:00 a.m.

DATE: October 2, 2015

PLACE: Front Entrance, Colville Tribal Courthouse #1.

The Judgment Debtor(s) can avoid the sale by paying the judgment amount of $35,369.95 together with interest, costs, statutory interest, and fees before the sale date. For the exact amount, contact the Chief of Police at the address stated below.

Please publish on the following dates:

Week of August 31, 2015

Week of September 7, 2015

Week of September 14, 2015

Week of September 21, 2015

Sharlene Zacherle for

Michael Henry, Chief of Police

28 Okanogan Street/PO Box 617

Nespelem, WA 99155

(509)634-2472

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)