The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Track and field athletes head to districts

 

Last updated 5/17/2022 at 10:20pm



By Jacob Wagner

Raider athletes qualified for districts after placing in league track and field championships last week.

LR’s team competed at the Central Washington 2B league championship May 11 at Liberty Bell High School with other athletes from Bridgeport, Oroville, Tonasket, Liberty Bell, and Okanogan.

Athletes needed to place in the top eight in each event to move onto the district meet, which will include athletes from those same teams.

From LR, Raeley Portch qualified to compete in the 100-meter race, 300-meter hurdles, and the javelin throw. Carly Neddo qualified for the high jump, javelin, and shotput events. And Portch, Neddo, Jayd Johnson, and Hope Harris qualified to compete in the 400-meter relay. 

“Our relay has been working hard and ran a season-best mark of 57.68 [seconds],” Head Coach Lori Adkins said.

“Portch ran a great 100m race,” Adkins said about Portch’s 14.72 finish. “She had to qualify from the second heat, which was difficult.”

“Carly Neddo had a personal best on her last attempt to take the sixth-place qualifying position in the shot,” Adkins said about Neddo’s 28-foot, three-inch throw.

Neddo also “doubled her personal-best marks by adding another in the javelin,” Adkins said. “Her [105-6] fling secured third place.”

“Completing her high school athletic career, Gemma Sacchi had a personal-best mark of 14-06 in the shot,” Adkins said. “She did this on her last attempt, adding a really special moment to the meet for everyone.”

The 2B District 6 championship meet has been rescheduled and will start at 4 p.m. on Thursday, May 19, instead of May 20, at Brewster High School.

From there, athletes need to place in the top three of their event to qualify for the 1B, 2B, 1A state championships to be held May 28 at Eastern Washington University.

Central Washington 2B results for LR

Place Grade Name Time/Distance

100 Meters

8. 10 Raeley Portch 14.72

13. 11 Jayd Johnson 15.62 PR

17. 10 Mady Voss 16.86 PR

300m Hurdles - 30” 

6. 10 Raeley Portch 58.11

4x100 Relay

4. 11 Jayd Johnson

9 Hope Harris

10 Raeley Portch

10 Carly Neddo 57.68

Shot Put - 4kg

6. 10 Carly Neddo 28-03.00 PR

11. 9 Hope Harris 24-04.00 PR

13. 10 Arianna Waters 23-06.00 PR

23. 12 Gemma Sacchi 14-06.00 SR

Discus - 1kg

10. 10 Arianna Waters 73-08.50

15. 9 Hope Harris 65-03.50

23. 12 Gemma Sacchi 33-03

Javelin - 600g

3. 10 Carly Neddo 105-06 SR

6. 10 Raeley Portch 75-06

High Jump Varsity - Finals

4. 10 Carly Neddo 4-02.00

Long Jump Varsity - Finals

14. 11 Jayd Johnson 12-01.25

18. 10 Mady Voss 10-01.75

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/03/2022 12:10