By Rob Coffman
[…] Those orders requiring an extension are only for such things as waiving interest or due dates on taxes, waiving waiting periods for unemployment, and procedures for conducting the state’s business.

The broader “Stay Home, Stay Healthy” order was issued under a different section of the same statute. This statue should give us all pause. You owe it to yourselves to look it up and read it. RCW 43.06.220 (1) (h.). We the people of this state, by and through our elected state representatives, have given our governor nearly absolute authority to proclaim a state of emergency and effectively curtail virtually any activity that “he reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.” With no time limit. (It was only during the last session that the legislature removed the provision in this statute allowing the governor to prohibit you from possessing a firearm during an emergency, except for in your home or place of business.) Thank God!