The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Tennis moves on to districts

 


Raider Tennis took part in the Central Washington B League Tennis Tournament in Omak at the North Cascades Athletic Club last Friday and Saturday. The results from the matches determined both who would advance to the district tournament against the Caribou Trail League schools and for whom the season would be over.

Lake Roosevelt’s doubles team of Jordan Charles and John Drapela will advance to districts as a number-four seed.

Head Coach Steve Archer said he was proud of how Charles and Drapela played, especially in Saturday’s final match.

“The match against Entiat was an up-and-down affair, with the first two sets being won decisively, one set for each team,” Archer said. “In the third and deciding set, Jordan’s leg cramped up and he needed a 10-minute injury time out.”

After a time out for Charles’ leg cramp, it looked good for the LR doubles team who were up 4-0, until they “lost the momentum,” Archer said. They finally lost with the close score of 7-5.

“I wish the tennis enthusiasts of our town could have seen them play,” Archer said. “I was extremely proud of them; they carried themselves with class, even in defeat.”

LR’s doubles team of Malcom Carson and Corban Wilder made it to the quarterfinals before losing to their teammates Charles and Drapela in a close match that was decided in a tiebreaker.

Isaiah Baty made it to the third round before losing a close match. Tanya Ang and Riley Pitner also played three rounds before losing to Hannah Smith and Sarah Dixon of Okanogan.

“They all played their hearts out,” Archer said.

Raider Tennis will travel back to the North Cascades Athletic Club on Friday for the first round of the District Tournament starting at 2 p.m.

Raider matches

Jordan Charles and John Drapela

1st match they defeated Lopez and Lopez from White Swan, 6-0, 6-0; 2nd match (quarter finals) they defeated Bo Cook and Marcolin from Tonasket 6-3, 6-1; 3rd match (Semis) lost to the ultimate 1st place winners Cheesman and Nearants from Okanogan 6-2, 6-1; 4th match defeated our number 2 doubles team of Malcom Carson and Corban Wilder, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6); 5th match lost to Entiat’s Quezada and Olmos 6-0, 1-6, 7-5

Malcom Carson and Corban Wilder

1st match they defeated Okanogan’s second double’s team of Duke and Poulin 7-5, 7-5; 2nd match they lost to Entiat’s Quezada and Olmos 6-1, 6-4; 3rd match they defeated Oroville’s Guzman and Mills 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Isaiah Baty

1st match was a bye; 2nd match Isaiah lost to Chesledon from Okanogan 6-2, 6-2; 3rd match Isaiah lost to Burnell from Oroville 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)

Edmond Fenton

1st match Edmond lost against Rojas from Pateros 6-1, 6-0

Tanya Ang and Rylee Pitner

1st match they defeated Delgado and Anguiano from White Swan 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-0); 2nd match they lost to Frey and Matteson from Liberty Bell 6-2, 6-2; 3rd match they lost to Smith and Dixon from Okanogan 6-4, 6-2

Hannah Wapato and Savannah Hobrecht

1st match lost to Blackburn and Osorio from Pateros 6-0, 6-0 This was the loser- out round.

Mary Clark

1st match lost to Yaretzy Ayala from Entiat 6-2, 6-2 This was a loser-out match.

Alexia Ryan

1st match lost to Logan Butler from Liberty Bell 6-0, 6-2 This was a loser-out match.

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)