The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Tennis had long week

 


The Raiders faced strong winds and tough tennis opponents last week, in two matches at home and one at White Swan.

Lake Roosevelt didn’t win a match against the White Swan Cougars, but Head Coach Steve Archer said he was pleased with the performance in some of the matches.

“Two high spots were boys second doubles of Josh Wilder and Aiden Derr,” Archer explained. “They came from behind in the first set to force a tiebreaker, but were unable to push through for the win.”

And Tanya Ang had a close singles match.

“She dropped the first set, won the second and because of time a tie-breaker was played to decide the match, she had two match points but failed to put it away losing 9-7,” Archer said.

Against Tonasket Thursday, the Raiders played a very close match losing by only one set in both the boys’ and girls’ teams.

“The team as a whole played very well against Tonasket,” Archer said, pointing out that both are young and gaining experience.

Against St. George’s, one of the best boys’ squads in the state Friday, the Raider boys earned valuable experience won the only contested match and accepted forfeits from the small Dragons girls’ squad.

This week the tennis squad has only one match, at Wilson Creek tomorrow at 4 p.m.

DATE: April 14, 2015

OPPONENT: White Swan

LOCATION: Away

BOYS TEAM - lost 5-0

BOYS: SINGLES Scores:

1. Edmond Fenton VS Jose Suarez 6-3, 6-4 Loss

2. Isaiah Baty VS Jesus Cervantes 6-2, 6-1 Loss

3. Daniel Carrillo VS forfeit Loss by forfeit

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Will Friedlander & Corban Wilder 6-3, 6-0 Loss

VS. Caige Zaglow & Ray Chenney

2. Josh Wilder & Aiden Derr 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 Loss

VS. Jose Vasquez & Elvis Lopez

JV MATCHES

GIRLS TEAM - lost 5-0

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Harmony Witten VS Morelia Maravilla 6-2, 6-2 Loss

2. Areielle White VS Edith Rivas 6-4, 6-3 Loss

3. Tanya Ang VS Vanessa Gutierrez 6-4, 4-6, 1-0 (9-7) Loss

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Alaynah Herman & Loryn Moore 6-0, 6-0 Loss

VS. Luz Gutierrez & Calista Spoonhunter

2. Mary Clark & Riley Stout 6-1, 6-1 Loss

VS. Maria Anguiano & Valeria Delgado

JV MATCHES

Keianna Vera & Raylin Cowin lost their doubles match 8-7 (opponent name N/A)

Savannah Hobrecht & Julie Steffens lost their doubles match 8-3 (opponent name N/A)

DATE: April 16, 2015

OPPONENT: Tonasket

LOCATION: Home

BOYS TEAM - Lost 3-2

BOYS: SINGLES Scores:

1. Edmond Fenton VS Caleb Hardesty 6-3, 6-4 Lost

2. Isaiah Baty VS Tim Frazier 6-3, 7-5 Lost

3. Cristian Ruiz VS Morgan O’Brian 6-0, 6-1 Lost

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Will Friedlander & Corban Wilder 6-2, 6-7, 6-0 Win

VS. Eric Owsley & Seth Smith

2. Josh Wilder & Aiden Derr 6-4, 6-1 Win

VS. Joseph Schell & Adrian Palomares

JV MATCHES

Bradley Wilder & Josh Wilder vs. T Savage & Adam Steinshouer 9-7 Win

GIRLS TEAM - Lost 3-2

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Harmony Witten VS Baillie Hurst 6-3, 6-0 Lost

2. Areielle White VS Aspen Verhasslet 7-5, 6-2 Win

3. Tanya Ang VS Emma Kuusela 8-5 Win

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Alaynah Herman & Rylee Pitner 6-1, 6-1 Lost

VS. Johnna Terris & Mandi Wilson

2. Mary Clark & Loryn Moore 7-5, 6-3 Lost

VS. Brooke Nelson & Jensen Sackman

JV MATCHES

Riley Stout & Hannah Williams vs. Calista Ray & Kasey Silverthorn 8-3 Lost

Keianna Vera & Raylin Cowin vs. Julie Bello & Noni Alley 8-4 Win

Savannah Hobrecht & Julie Steffens vs. Jordan Hughes & Emma Kuusela 8-4 Win

DATE: April 17, 2015

OPPONENT: St. George

LOCATION: Home

BOYS TEAM - Lost 5-0

BOYS: SINGLES Scores:

Edmond Fenton VS Mike Hamiton 6-0, 6-1 Lost

2. Isaiah Baty VS Mark Hay 6-0, 6-0 Lost

3. Jordan Charles VS Jacob Martin 6-2, 6-0 Lost

BOYS:DOUBLES

1. Will Friedlander & Corban Wilder 6-2, 6-1 Lost

VS. Mike Nord & Kenneth Day

2. Josh Wilder & Aiden Derr 6-1, 6-1

VS. Alex Popple & Case Martin

JV MATCHES

Cristian Ruiz & Bradley Wilder Vs. Alex Popple & Case Martin 8-1 lost

GIRLS TEAM - Won 3-2

GIRLS: SINGLES

1. Harmony Witten VS Manisha Singha 6-1, 6-0 Lost

2. Areielle White VS Claire Henning 6-4, 6-1 Won

3. Tanya Ang VS Issabell Nicksten 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8) Lost

GIRLS: DOUBLES

1. Alaynah Herman & Rylee Pitner Won by forfeit

VS. Henning & Nicksten

2. Mary Clark & Loryn Moore Won by forfeit

VS.

JV MATCHES

Riley Stout & Hannah Williams won by forfeit

Keianna Vera & Raylin Cowin won by forfeit

Savannah Hobrecht & Julie Steffens won by forfeit

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)