LR tennis faces three teams

 


The Raider tennis team has been busy, playing against Liberty Bell, Tonasket and Okanogan.

The Raiders hosted Liberty Bell in Coulee Dam April 23, when the Raider girls won 3-2, and the boys lost 4-1.

“First time in memory an LR girls’ team has defeated Liberty Bell, who are known for their strong girls’ teams,” Raider Head Coach Steve Archer remarked. “I was very proud of our girls. The closest match was at girls’ second doubles, Keziah Stice and Rainy Vargas. They barely dropped the first set in a close tie-breaker, roared back to win the second set 6-2. They played a tie-breaker to decide the match, winning with a good margin at 7-2.”

“The other strong match was at boys’ first doubles, Terry Yazzie and Tucker Keeley,” Archer continued. “Earlier in the season, Terry and Tucker had lost to the same Liberty Bell doubles team of Grubb and Blodgett. But not this time, which shows their improvement during the season.”

Keeley and Yazzie defeated Zane Grubb andIssac Blodgett with set scores of 6-2, 7-6 and 7-4 in the tie breaker.

Archer described a feat of endurance by Raider Morgan George, who barely lost a match that lasted more than three hours.

“The longest this year,” Archer said. “He lost the first set, won the second, which forced a deciding third set, which ended in a 6-6 tie, forcing a tie-breaker. Morgan came within two points of a win.”

LR hosted Tonasket April 25, with the girls losing 4-1, and the boys losing 4-0.

“As you can see, Tonasket has a very strong team,” Archer said. “Our only win was a good one at number-one girls’ singles, Alexia Ryan.”

Ryan defeated Julie Bello 6-2, 6-0.

“She should go into the league tournament seeded at number two,” Archer said.

The Raiders hosted Okanogan Friday, when the girls lost 3-2 and the boys lost 5-0.

“I was very pleased with our top girls’ performance, especially being that Okanogan is an A school,” Archer said. “Both Alexia and Savannah pushed through for wins at first and second singles.”

Alexia Ryan defeated Alison Johnson 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-5) and Savannah Hobrecht defeated Quinn Cantion 8-6.

The Raiders played yesterday in Chelan, results of which will be reported next week.

They play Wilbur/Creston tomorrow, May 2, in Coulee Dam at 4 p.m.

See results online at grandcoulee.com.

LRHS TENNIS

Date: April 23, 2019

Opponent: Liberty Bell — home

Girls team won 3-2

Singles

1. Alexia Ryan lost to Ruthann Matteson 6-3, 6-2

2. Savannah Hobrecht defeated Shelby Vintin 6-2, 6-1

3. Heatherly Budravage lost to Shloe Temple 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1. Tarissa Clark & Ravan Clark defeated Larkin Lucy & Lydia Whitlock 6-2, 6-3

2. Keziah Stice & Rainy Vargas defeated Amber Surface & Kristy Viseth 6-7(4-7), 6-2, 1-0(7-2)

Boys team lost 1-4

Singles

1. Morgan George lost to Tyler White 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(7-5)

2. Terry Yazzie defeated Konnor Doran 8-0 (but recorded as forfeit)

3. Tucker Keeley defeated Ein Dornfeld 8-3 (but recorded as forfeit)

Doubles

1. Tucker Keeley & Terry Yazzie defeated Zane Grubb & Issac Blodgett 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

2. Isaiah Marconi & Nicholas Engeseth lost to Cameron Taylor & Zeke Grubb 6-4, 7-5

JV

Showaway Hunt & Morgan George defeated White and Garcia 8-4

LR Tennis

Date: April 25, 2019

Opponent: Tonasket — home

Girls team lost 1-4

Singles

1. Alexia Ryan defeated Julie Bello 6-2, 6-0

2. Savannah Hobrecht lost to Noni Alley 6-4, 6-2

3. Heatherly Budravage lost to Katy Thornton 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Tarissa Clark & Raven Clark lost to Rubi Capote & Skylar Hardesty 6-2, 6-1

2. Keziah Stice & Rainy Vargas lost to Bri Guiteriz & Malia Whitmore 6-4, 6-3

Boys’ team lost 0-4

Singles

1. Morgan George lost to Caeleb Hardesty 6-0, 6-0

2. Showaway Hunt lost to Eric Owsley 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Tucker Keeley & Terry Yazzie lost to Eli Holz & Connor Hardesty 6-0, 6-3

2. Isaiah Marconi & Nicholas Engeseth lost to Kason Tibbs & Alex Owsley 6-0, 6-0

LRHS TENNIS

Date: April 26, 2019

Opponent: Okanogan - home

Girls team lost 2-3

Singles

1. Alexia Ryan defeated Alison Johnson 6-4, 3-6, 1-0(10-5)

2. Savannah Hobrecht defeated Quinn Cantion 8-6

3. Heatherly Budravage lost to Elizabeth Mercado 8-0

Doubles

1. Tarissa Clark & Raven Clark Lost to

Alexandria Perez & Jasmine Yusi 6-1, 6-2

2. Keziah Stice & Rainy Vargas lost to

Kaitlin Marshall & Makayla Million 8-2

Boys’ team lost 0-5

Singles

1. Morgan George lost to Jesse Rosas 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-5)

2. Terry Yazzie defeated Dylan Hinger 8-6 but recorded as forfeit

3. Tucker Keeley lost to Brendyn Hinger 9-7 but recorded as forfeit

Doubles

1. Tucker Keeley & Terry Yazzie lost to

Chase Wilson & Gavin Headlee 6-4, 6-1

2. Isaiah Marconi & Nicholas Engeseth lost to Jesse Garsia & Daniel Garcia 8-1

JV

Showaway Hunt & Nicholas Engeseth lost to Joshua Looke & Seth Wehmeyer 8-1


Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Rendered 05/05/2019 18:18