Raiders compete at Deer Park meet

 


The Raider track & field team competed in their first event of the season in Deer Park Saturday.

The Glenn Wolf Memorial Invite “was an awesome experience for our athletes,” according to Coach Nancy Kuiper. “The meet was well run and allowed everyone a chance to compete.”

Coach Lori Adkins agreed. “This meet gave us a chance to see where our athletes are at right now, a starting point that we can build from,” she said. “The coaches were pleased with the team leadership shown by experienced tracksters helping younger athletes be successful.”

Adkins highlighted a few athletes.

“Hannah Wapato had standout performances, placing in both the distance races,” Adkins said about the Raider senior who finished the 1,600-meter race sixth with a time of 6 minutes, 3.25 seconds, and finished fourth in the 3,200-meter race in 12:39.51.

“Our boys’ throwing team of Flowers, Flowers and Vargas had a solid day in the shot and discus,” Adkins said.

In the shot put, Steven Flowers threw a distance of 47 feet, 2.25 inches, placing second in the event; Josh Flowers placed fifth throwing for a distance of 37-3.5, and Sherwin Vargas placed 11th throwing 34-4.5.

In the discus, Steven Flowers placed fifth, throwing 113-0; Josh Flowers placed 12th, throwing 99-0, and Vargas placed 16th, throwing 96-5.

“Elijah Palmanteer emerged in the javelin,” Adkins said about the freshman who placed 16th in the event, throwing 93-6.

Glenn Wolf Memorial Invite

Boys’ Results

Place Grade Name Time/ Dist.

100 Meters

6. 12 Steven Flowers 12.17

21. 11 Traey Clark 12.58

22. 9 Isaiah Derr 12.65

34. 10 Josh Flowers 13.65

39. 9 Camryn Wendt 14.14

200 Meters

18. 11 Traey Clark 26.74

25. 9 Camryn Wendt 28.62

29. 9 Alonzo Adams 29.42

400 Meters

10. 11 Traey Clark 1:02.87

12. 9 Alonzo Adams 1:05.57

1600 Meters

10. 11 Kyle Edmo 5:21.72

21. 10 Tyler Palmer 6:09.08

4x100 Relay

5. Traey Clark, Isaiah Derr, Steven

Flowers, Camryn Wendt 49.55

Shot Put - 12lb

2. 12 Steven Flowers 47-02.25

5. 10 Josh Flowers 37-03.50

11. 10 Sherwin Vargas 34-04.50

48. 9 Curtis Picard 19-01.50

49. 9 Elijah Palmanteer 18-08.50

Discus - 1.6kg

5. 12 Steven Flowers 113-00

12. 10 Josh Flowers 99-00

16. 10 Sherwin Vargas 96-05

35. 10 Tyler Palmer 65-10

Javelin - 800g

16. 9 Elijah Palmanteer 93-06

26. 10 Edward Frank 75-05

35. 9 Curtis Picard 60-02

Long Jump

18. 9 Isaiah Derr 16-00.50

32. 9 Camryn Wendt 14-02.00

Girls’ Results

100 Meters

19. 10 Jasilynn Schilling 14.59

20. 10 Kyona Edmo 14.66200

16. 10 Jasilynn Schilling 31.18

30 10 George-Jackson 34.94

1600 Meters

6. 12 Hannah Wapato 6:03.25

17. 10 B.Armstrong 7:27.17

3200 Meters

4. 12 Hannah Wapato 12:39.51

100m Hurdles - 33”

3. 10 Kyona Edmo 19.79

Shot Put - 4kg

12. 10 Chelsea Dudley 23-04.25

21. 11 L. Richardson 21-00.00

29. 12 Reagon Herndon 19-08.00

40. 9 Gemma Sacchi 13-11.50

Discus - 1kg

7. 9 Mirella Lopez 78-09

12. 10 Chelsea Dudley 72-11

23. 11 L. Richardson 63-11

30. 12 R. Herndon 52-00

Javelin - 600g

22. 11 L. Richardson 64-04

27. 10 Chelsea Dudley 58-04

28. 12 Reagan Herndon 54-02

34 9 Mirella Lopez 47-04

36. 10 B. Armstrong 36-05


Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 02/26/2020 13:17