The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care

Raider Track competes in Davenport, Cheney

 

Marisha Hobrecht puts the shot at Cheney Saturday. - Angie Hunt photo

The Lake Roosevelt Raiders track and field team competed at the Northeast 1B/2B League Track and Field Meet in Davenport on April 11, before going to the Van Kuren Invitational in Cheney April 15.

In Davenport, "The Raiders competed like champions, despite the chilling wind that developed during the meet," remarked Head Coach Lori Adkins.

Adkins highlighted a few of her competitors' feats: "Keianna Vera came up strong, scoring all eight points for the Raider girls. She threw a PR [personal record] in the shot, placing 6th, and placed 4th in the javelin. Marisha Hobrecht also had breakthrough performances in the shot, discus, and javelin with PR's in all three events. The boys' team worked together to complete a fast and fun performance in the 4x1 relay, placing them third [out of 17 teams], and Sydney Dick had PR performances in the 100, long jump, and shot."

At the Van Kuren Invitational in Cheney, highlights included Vera leaping a season-best of 13 feet, 4 inches in the long jump, and Marisha Hobrecht throwing a personal-best discus of 67 feet, 3 inches.

Kyle Edmo "performed consistently, competing in the 1600- and 3200-meter distance races," Adkins noted.

The Raider track team competes at another Northeast 1B/2B league meet today, Wednesday, April 19, in Springdale, starting at 3:30 p.m. Then the team will attend the 18th Annual Clifton Larsen Allen Invitational in Quincy on Saturday, April 22, scheduled to start at 10:30 a.m.

Davenport North East 1B/2B League

Track & Field Meet

Event Place Class Name Time/Dist.

100 Meters 5. 9 Traey Clark 12.71h

18. 12 M Tillman 12.78h

19. 12 CTillman 12.81h SR

400 Meters

5. 9 Traey Clark 58.20h

1600 Meters

11. 9 Kyle Edmo 5:31.61h

3200 Meters

8. 9 Kyle Edmo 11:41.99h

4x100 Relay

3. C. Tillman, T. Clark,

MTillman, K Edmo 48.91h

Javelin - 800g

23. 9 Traey Clark 101-01 PR

Pole Vault

5. 12 C Tillman 8-01.00 SR

Long Jump

22. 9 Kyle Edmo 14-03.50

100 Meters

22. 11 Keianna Vera 15.48h

30. 9 Sydney Dick 16.71h PR

10 Loryn Moore NT

200 Meters

10 Loryn Moore NT

 

400 Meters

10 Loryn Moore NT

100m Hurdles - 33"

12. 9 Sydney Dick 23.52h

10 Loryn Moore NT

 

Shot Put - 4kg

6. 11 K Vera 28-00.5PR

11. 10 M Hobrecht 25-02.5PR

25. 9 Sydney Dick 17-07.5 PR

Discus - 1kg

10. 10 M Hobrecht 66-09 PR

Javelin - 600g

4. 11 K Vera 86-00

13. 10 M.Hobrecht 66-02 PR

Long Jump

15. 11 K Vera 11-08.00

21. 9 SD 10-01.PR

Cheney Van Kuren Invite

Event Place Class Name Time/Dist.

1600 Meters

54. 9 Kyle Edmo 5:29.66

3200 Meters

33. 9 Kyle Edmo 11:56.72

Long Jump

56. 9 Kyle Edmo 13-00.00

100 Meters

60. 11 KVera 15.29

Discus - 1kg

37. 10 M Hobrecht 67-03 PR

Long Jump

18. 11 K Vera 13-04.0 S

You might be interested in:
 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Rendered 04/19/2017 10:04