The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

 
Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care
 

2014 Nespelem All Indian Basketball Tournament results

 


The Nespelem All Indian Basketball Tournament was held February 15-16, 2014. This year we had 37 Teams competing in (4) brackets: Young Men, Women, 35 and over, and 50 and over bracket. This year was the largest All Indian Basketball Tournament in the Nespelem and Grand Coulee Dam area.

The following represents how the teams placed, the tournament all stars, MVP’s, Mr./Ms. Hustle’s, Most Points in (1) game, Most (3) in one game, tournament sponsors, and recognition of assistance.

A big thank you goes to our Tournament Sponsors and the Tournament Committee and helpers for their great help and assistance.

TEAM PLACES

35 and over

1st, Lapwai

2nd, Descendents

3rd, Intertribalz

4th Elwa River Casino

50 and Over

1st, Cayuse Warriors

2nd, North Dakota Warriors

3rd, Suquamish

4th, Womer and Associates

ALL STARS

35 and Over

1st, Ed Wolfe, Rez Force

2nd, Kurt Schwamp, Womer and Assoc.

3rd, Dion Shots, Suquamish

4th, Tandy Wilbur, Swinomish

5th, Chuck Simpson, Eagle Strikes

6th, Preston Meanus, Intertribalz

7th, Rocky Three Irons, Descendents

8th, Woddy Stangle, Elwa River Casino

9th, Doug Sobotta, Lapwai

10th, Gary Pierce Jr ., Sampson

50 and Over

1st, Rob SiJohn, Coyote Creek

2nd, Everett Chasing Hawk, PCB

3rd, Rudy Edwards, Womer and Associates

4th, Al Estimo, Black Wolf

5th, Gary Pierce Sr ., Yakama

6th, Gene Jones, Suquamish

7th, Tex Hall, North Dakota Warriors

8th, Bob Hahn, Cayuse Legends

9th, Mervin Packineau, N.D. Warriors

10th, Scott Williams, Cayuse Legends

35 and Over

MVP, JackYearout

Mr. Hustle, Mel Four Bears

Most Points, Jayme Brashears

Most 3’s, Jayme Brashears

50 and Over

MVP, Scott Williams

Mr. Hustle, Mervin Packineau

Most Points, Gene Jones

Most 3’s, Tex Hall

YOUNG MEN’S

1st, Womer and Associates

2nd, Drop Tine

3rd, Wolf Pack

4th, Suquamish

ALL STARS

(Young Men’s)

1st, Rich Williams, Elmer Town

2nd, George Hill III, Suquamish

3rd, Coby Dick, Nespelem Savages

4th, Michael Jackson, Cayuse Warriors

5th, David Maddock, Wolf Pack

6th, Coty Reuben, Tha Boyz

7th, Tyler Parks, Descendents

8th, Hazen Davis, NDN Attack

9th, Colton Peone, My-Ko-Jo-Dan

10th, Blake Marchand

YOUNG MEN’S

MVP, Kurth Schwamp

Mr ., Hustle, Jacoby Simpson

Most Points, David Maddock

Most 3’s, Pius Takes Horse

WOMEN’S

1st, Tatunka

2nd, Coastal Natives

3rd, Choice

4th, Suquamish

ALL STARS

1st, Randy Lee, Suquamish

2nd, Niqua Ali, Does Before Bros

3rd, Jade Sargeant, Outta Shape

4th, Lisa Bible, WOW

5th, Chelsea Pakootas, Tatunka

6th, Chantel Health, Qe/yoyot

7th, Jessica Loe, Choice

8th, Leilani Finau Coastal Natives

8th Raven, Coastal Natives

10th, Mariah, Tatunka

WOMEN’S

MVP - Chenise Pa Pakootas

Ms. Hustle, Leah Dick

Most Points, Raven

Most 3’s, Chenise Pakootas

TOURNAMENT

SPONSORS

Womer & Associates

Colville Tribe

Francis Nason

Coulee House

Enid Whipple

Val Palmer

Trading Post

Ricky Gabriel

Coulee Dam Casino

Shirley Wak Wak

Bunky/Dory

Larry Jordan

Farmers Inc.

Marita Jordan

Bill’s Distributing

Soy Redthunder

Bird’s Auto Body

GC Center Lodge

Andy Joseph Jr.

Joe Pakootas

Gordon Myrick

Billy Nicholson

David Osenga

Jack’s

TOURNAMENT

COMMITTEE &

HELPERS

Shelly Davis

Branda Jamison

Angela Dave

Virginia Lezard

Raynee St. Pierre

Venus St. Martin

Alex Boyd

Grace Ferguson

Deidre Williams

Francis Nason

Larry Jordan

Laura Myrick

Shirley Wak Wak

Val Palmer

Yvette Joseph

Bunky Andrews

Ken Edmo

Jaci Gross

Bill Nomee

Janice Dick

Marilyn Turner

Spirit Peoples

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 11/08/2014 02:20