The Star - News, views and advertising of the Grand Coulee Dam Area

 
Coulee Medical Center ER and Walk-In Care
 

Wrestlers ready for sub-regionals

 


Raider wrestling finished the regular season last week with matches at Omak on Wednesday and Republic on Saturday.

At Omak the Raiders faced not only the Pioneers but also Brewster, where several Raiders scored victories.

Oscar Pakootas defeated Will Hughes of Omak in a first-round pin. In his second match of the night, Pakootas scored another pin, against Asa Calvent of Omak in the second round after an 8-0 lead.

Alexa Hanaway also won by pin over Lauren Harlow of Brewster. Hanaway racked up a 17-4 lead before getting the pin in the third round.

Tim Loch won in a come-from-behind decision over Michael Gable of Omak 7-3. Loch had been down 2-0 after the first and was still down 3-2 at the end of the second before taking the third round with five points to earn the win.

Orrin Gross scored a major decision over Jose Curtrell of Omak 17-2, then he pinned Sammy Trudeaux of Omak in the second round, continuing his dominance at 145 pounds.

Sean Waters also racked up another pin taking his match with Connor Howe of Omak in the first round.

The Raiders carried the momentum over from Omak into the league mix and match at Republic on Saturday, where Gross sealed his number-one spot for seeding, beating former state champ (Maycumber of Republic) by pin, a second place finisher (Lynch of Oroville), and the current top-ranked wrestler at 145, Walling of Kittitas.

Gross will be the number one at 145 pounds at Sub-Regionals at LR this Saturday, and could be setting himself up for another state run.

Waters tacked on wins over Anderson of Kettle Falls by pin and Sax of Selkirk by decision 4-1.

Brandon Trejo scored victories by pin over Sullens of Selkirk and Gomez of Brewster.

Kodie Horn defeated Raf of Brewster, 5-4, and pinned Haas of Pateros.

In other action, Colton Williams defeated Curiel of Oroville 5-1, Tim Loch was victorious over Hyde of Kettle Falls by pin, and Alexa Hanaway defeated Lauren Harlow of Brewster by pin.

Head Coach Steve Hood was excited and saw improvement at the last two matches that make him confident for the post season and taking his wrestlers on to Tacoma.

The Raiders host the Sub-Regional for the north B schools of Eastern Washington at Gaylord Nelson Gym on Saturday starting at 10 a.m. The top finishers move on to the regional meet at Kittitas next weekend for a chance at the Tacoma Dome.

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 11/09/2014 18:20